Marian Securities, Inc. Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, this privacy policy explains how our company uses the personal data we collect from you when you open an account with us.

Collection of Data

 

We collect the following information through the Customer Account Information Form (CAIF) which is a requirement for the opening of trading account:

 

  • Full name, gender, civil status, date and place of birth

  • Contact information including residential address, email address, contact number

  • Employment or business information

  • Financial and bank details

  • Proofs of identification

  • Other information necessary to complete the opening of your account

 

Processing and Use of Data

 

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and document your transactions

  • To comply with law and regulations in conducting due diligence and KYC processes

  • To send notices, account statements and other documents

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

  • To contact you regarding your account, transactions and other services

 

Storage and Retention of Data

 

We securely store your data in paper and electronic format. We will implement precautionary measures to protect it from any misuse, accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, modification and unauthorize access and disclosure.

We shall retain such Data when your account remains active, and for a maximum period of 5 years after your account has been close.

 

Disclosure and Sharing of Data to Third Parties

 

We share and disclose your personal information to the following regulatory bodies such as the:

  • Anti-Money Laundering Council (AMLC)

  • Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR)

  • Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

  • Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE)

  • Capital Markets Integrity Corporation (CMIC)

 

Your Rights to Your Information

 

As the owner of the information, you have the right to access your personal data and request for correction of wrong information. You have also the right to object to the processing of your personal information that is not required by law or stated in the contact.

© 2023 by James Consulting. Proudly created with Wix.com